The Sound of Bells

Home Page

Bell recording collection

Here are the statistics by founder and date, as of 5 November 2019, of my collection of bell recordings.

FounderDate
unknown
Before
1300
1301
-1350
1351
-1400
1401
-1450
1451
-1500
1501
-1550
1551
-1600
1601
-1650
1651
-1700
1701
-1750
1751
-1800
1801
-1850
1851
-1900
1901
-1950
1951
-2000
2001
-2050
Total
Taylor family400000000006565716634021561858
Whitechapel foundries1000000113052150261385314394961667
Gillett & Co000000000000039310410390
Rudhall family0000000002419673360000329
Warner10000000000002365400291
Eijsbouts10000000000000015920180
Bochumer Verein0000000000000979560144
Naylor-Vickers3000000000000123000126
Hemony00000000087000000087
Knight family0000000342152000000080
Purdue family000000033822000000063
William Dobson00000000000063000063
Petit & Fritsen000000000000000125062
Alfred Bowell00000000000000620062
Pennington family00000000686391000060
Bilbie family000000000018342000054
Oldfield00000016406000000053
Paccard40000000000004043051
Evans family000000000126220000049
Bagley family000000002311300000046
Llewellins & James100000000000034100045
Van Aerschodt00000000000004300043
John Briant00000000000438000042
Eldridge family000000021026100000039
Harrison family000000000001722000039
Graye family000000001319000000032
Carr00000000000002380031
Thomas Osborn00000000000271000028
Higby or Bowditch000000000000000101828
Richard Keene00000000023400000027
Hedderley10000000002140000026
Schilling00000000000005118024
Joseph Hatch00000000210000000021
Wells family00000000000118000019
John Darbie00000000018000000018
Blews00000000000001600016
Grassmayr1000000000201018215
Thomas Bayley00000000000140000014
Thomas Blackbourn00000000000000110011
Other4163062602651144124128642748864219922
Unknown16810274416421242610224
Totals18911837666428823234064884675201538160511863617379

The founders listed explicitly are those for which I have around 15 recordings or more. The founders are grouped, so that 'Taylor family' includes all members of the Taylor family and their successors casting at Oxford, Buckland Brewer and Loughborough. 'Whitechapel foundries' includes all founders casting at the Whitechapel sites from Robert Mot in the 1570s to the Whitechapel Bellfoundry until its closure. The list of people founding in Whitechapel was taken from pages 117 - 119 of Elphick's Sussex Bells and Belfries. Other founders are similarly grouped.

Bill Hibbert
Great Bookham, Surrey

Last updated November 5, 2019. Site created by Bill Hibbert, Great Bookham, Surrey