The Sound of Bells

Home Page

Bell recording collection

Here are the statistics by founder and date of my collection of bell recordings.

FounderDate
unknown
Before
1300
1301
-1350
1351
-1400
1401
-1450
1451
-1500
1501
-1550
1551
-1600
1601
-1650
1651
-1700
1701
-1750
1751
-1800
1801
-1850
1851
-1900
1901
-1950
1951
-2000
2001
-2050
Total
Taylor family300000000006835928334421952154
Whitechapel foundries0000000113053151274391334415991731
Gillett & Co000000000000040630410711
Rudhall family0000000002422673360000359
Warner90000000000002536200324
Eijsbouts40000000000000023322259
Bochumer Verein0000000000000979570145
Naylor-Vickers3000000000000135000138
William Dobson0000000000001330000133
Hemony00000000292000000094
Knight family0000000348152800000094
Alfred Bowell00000000000000820082
Van Aerschodt00000000000076330073
Petit & Fritsen000000000000004165171
Purdue family000000033822000000063
Pennington family00000000686391000060
Bagley family000000002431300000058
Oldfield00000016426000000055
Bilbie family000000000018342000054
Richard Keene000000001830400000052
Paccard40000000000004043051
John Briant00000000000445000049
Evans family000000000126220000049
Llewellins & James100000000000035100046
Eldridge family000000021126100000040
Harrison family000000000001822000040
Smith000000000121500060033
Carr00000000000002480032
Graye family000000001319000000032
Watts000000011191000000031
Higby or Bowditch000000000000000121830
Hedderley10000000002440000029
Barwell000000000000013150028
Thomas Osborn00000000000271000028
Schilling00000000000005118024
Joseph Hatch00000000220000000022
Hodson00000000021000000021
Michiels000000000000001110021
Chandler00000000212600000020
Wells family00000000000118000019
Thomas Bayley00000000000190000019
Van Bergen00000000000000612018
John Darbie00000000018000000018
Eayre10000000002140000017
Blews00000000000001600016
Grassmayr1000000000201018215
Newcombe1000000650000000012
Thomas Blackbourn00000000000000110011
Other3373467714350136104122653241744024916
Unknown17711475518541343710246
Totals2081411417276451003724585474906491624217713484118643

The founders listed explicitly are those for which I have around 15 recordings or more. The founders are grouped, so that 'Taylor family' includes all members of the Taylor family and their successors casting at Oxford, Buckland Brewer and Loughborough. 'Whitechapel foundries' includes all founders casting at the Whitechapel sites from Robert Mot in the 1570s to the Whitechapel Bellfoundry until its closure. The list of people founding in Whitechapel was taken from pages 117 - 119 of Elphick's Sussex Bells and Belfries. Other founders are similarly grouped.

Bill Hibbert
Great Bookham, Surrey

Last updated October 13, 2021. Site created by Bill Hibbert, Great Bookham, Surrey