The Sound of Bells

Home Page

Bell recording collection

Here are the statistics by founder and date of my collection of bell recordings.

FounderDate
unknown
Before
1300
1301
-1350
1351
-1400
1401
-1450
1451
-1500
1501
-1550
1551
-1600
1601
-1650
1651
-1700
1701
-1750
1751
-1800
1801
-1850
1851
-1900
1901
-1950
1951
-2000
2001
-2050
Total
Taylor family300000000006825736674171661914
Whitechapel foundries0000000113053151263388326403991697
Gillett & Co000000000000040497410578
Rudhall family0000000002420673360000339
Warner10000000000002375400292
Eijsbouts10000000000000016122184
Bochumer Verein0000000000000979570145
Naylor-Vickers3000000000000127000130
Hemony00000000289000000091
Alfred Bowell00000000000000820082
Knight family0000000342152000000080
Van Aerschodt00000000000066130070
Petit & Fritsen000000000000002135166
Purdue family000000033822000000063
William Dobson00000000000063000063
Pennington family00000000686391000060
Bagley family000000002431300000058
Oldfield00000016426000000055
Bilbie family000000000018342000054
Richard Keene000000001830400000052
Paccard40000000000004043051
Evans family000000000126220000049
John Briant00000000000445000049
Llewellins & James100000000000034100045
Harrison family000000000001822000040
Eldridge family000000021026100000039
Carr00000000000002480032
Graye family000000001319000000032
Watts000000011191000000031
Smith000000000111400060031
Higby or Bowditch000000000000000101828
Thomas Osborn00000000000271000028
Hedderley10000000002140000026
Schilling00000000000005118024
Barwell000000000000013100023
Joseph Hatch00000000210000000021
Hodson00000000021000000021
Chandler00000000212600000020
Wells family00000000000118000019
Thomas Bayley00000000000190000019
Michiels00000000000000118019
John Darbie00000000018000000018
Van Bergen00000000000000612018
Eayre10000000002140000017
Blews00000000000001600016
Grassmayr1000000000201018215
Newcombe1000000650000000012
Thomas Blackbourn00000000000000110011
Other2373463653245124100119583038744024858
Unknown17110374417441343610233
Totals190131041676934943514505124835641572185412323827918

The founders listed explicitly are those for which I have around 15 recordings or more. The founders are grouped, so that 'Taylor family' includes all members of the Taylor family and their successors casting at Oxford, Buckland Brewer and Loughborough. 'Whitechapel foundries' includes all founders casting at the Whitechapel sites from Robert Mot in the 1570s to the Whitechapel Bellfoundry until its closure. The list of people founding in Whitechapel was taken from pages 117 - 119 of Elphick's Sussex Bells and Belfries. Other founders are similarly grouped.

Bill Hibbert
Great Bookham, Surrey

Last updated February 2, 2020. Site created by Bill Hibbert, Great Bookham, Surrey